CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:410

Ms. Jamie Palios
ITOCHU International, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of lamp assemblies from Japan

Dear Ms. Palios:

In your letter dated February 10, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Multiquip Inc. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Lamp Assemblies, Models GBP, GB12BP, GB3LEDB and GB8LEDB. Models GBP and GB12BP use metal halide lamps and Models GB3LEDB and GB8LEDB feature LED lamps as the light source.

Models GBP and GB12BP each consist of a self-inflating polyurethane balloon bag (diffuser) supported by two vinyl plates, an integrated e-ballast, an electrical assembly containing a fan and a lamp head(s). There is a power cord attached to the electrical assembly allowing the lamp(s) to be powered by a generator or other electrical power source. Model GBP uses one metal halide lamp and GB12BP features two metal halide lamps.

Models GB3LEDB and GB8LEDB are LED lighting fixtures and will be addressed separately in ruling N310291.

The applicable subheading for the Lamp Assemblies, Models GBP and GB12BP, will be 9405.40.8440, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings including searchlights and spotlights and parts thereof, not elsewhere specified or included; …: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division